Top 20 Favourite Stories
+2
kembel
codywillis1
6 posters
Page 1 of 2
Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Top 20 Favourite Stories
List your all time faves!
1 The War Games
2 Inferno
3 The Caves of Androzani
4 The Curse of Fenric
5 City of Death
6 The Robots of Death
7 Day of the Daleks
8 Attack of the Cybermen
9 Terror of the Zygons
10 Spearhead from Space
11 Survival
12 The Silurians
13 The Sun Makers
14 The Stones of Blood
15 The Empty Child
16 The Two Doctors
17 The Greatest Show in the Galaxy
18 The Dalek Invasion of Earth
19 Horror of Fang Rock
20 The Ribos Operation
1 The War Games
2 Inferno
3 The Caves of Androzani
4 The Curse of Fenric
5 City of Death
6 The Robots of Death
7 Day of the Daleks
8 Attack of the Cybermen
9 Terror of the Zygons
10 Spearhead from Space
11 Survival
12 The Silurians
13 The Sun Makers
14 The Stones of Blood
15 The Empty Child
16 The Two Doctors
17 The Greatest Show in the Galaxy
18 The Dalek Invasion of Earth
19 Horror of Fang Rock
20 The Ribos Operation
codywillis1- Posts : 386
Join date : 2010-02-25
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
I'm a sucker for these kind of lists...but they change constantly.
1. Logopolis
2. Inferno
3. Horror Of Fang Rock.
4. The Green Death
5. The Time Meddler
6. The Ark In Space
7. Spearhead from Space
8. Planet Of The Spiders
9. The Brain Of Morbius
10. The War Machines
11. The Ice Warriors (or what survives of it)
12. The Sea Devils
13. The Greatest Show In The Galaxy
14. The Curse Of Fenric
15. Castrovalva
16.Talons Of Weing Chang
17. The End Of Time Pt 1 & 2
18. Invasion Of The Dinosaurs
19. Bad Wolf / The Parting Of The Ways
20. The Seeds Of Doom
1. Logopolis
2. Inferno
3. Horror Of Fang Rock.
4. The Green Death
5. The Time Meddler
6. The Ark In Space
7. Spearhead from Space
8. Planet Of The Spiders
9. The Brain Of Morbius
10. The War Machines
11. The Ice Warriors (or what survives of it)
12. The Sea Devils
13. The Greatest Show In The Galaxy
14. The Curse Of Fenric
15. Castrovalva
16.Talons Of Weing Chang
17. The End Of Time Pt 1 & 2
18. Invasion Of The Dinosaurs
19. Bad Wolf / The Parting Of The Ways
20. The Seeds Of Doom
kembel- Posts : 124
Join date : 2010-02-16
Age : 57
Location : deepest, darkest, Devon
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Ok, this is going to be tricky...though the top five are pretty easy, in fact! Here goes:
1)The Mind Robber (best Who story ever, in any medium)
2) Blink (best new Who, despite the presence of Tennant)
3) The Horror of Fang Rock
4) The War Games
5) Warrior's Gate
6) Terror of the Zygons
7) The Empty Child
8 ) Ghost Light
9) The Chase (yes, really!)
10) Talons of Weng Chiang
11) Pyramids of Mars
12) City of Death
13) The Robots of Death
14) The Brain of Morbius
15) Curse of Fenric
16) Revelation of the Daleks
17) Caves of Androzani
18) Genesis of the Daleks
19) A Christmas Carol
20) Dalek
though honourable mentions should also go to: The 11th Hour, Spearhead from Space, Inferno, The Ark in Space, Tomb of the Cybermen and The Seeds of Doom. And if we were submitting from all media (I assume this was just meant to be TV stories?) I'd add The Chimes of Midnight and the New Adventures Conundrum and Nightshade.
1)The Mind Robber (best Who story ever, in any medium)
2) Blink (best new Who, despite the presence of Tennant)
3) The Horror of Fang Rock
4) The War Games
5) Warrior's Gate
6) Terror of the Zygons
7) The Empty Child
8 ) Ghost Light
9) The Chase (yes, really!)
10) Talons of Weng Chiang
11) Pyramids of Mars
12) City of Death
13) The Robots of Death
14) The Brain of Morbius
15) Curse of Fenric
16) Revelation of the Daleks
17) Caves of Androzani
18) Genesis of the Daleks
19) A Christmas Carol
20) Dalek
though honourable mentions should also go to: The 11th Hour, Spearhead from Space, Inferno, The Ark in Space, Tomb of the Cybermen and The Seeds of Doom. And if we were submitting from all media (I assume this was just meant to be TV stories?) I'd add The Chimes of Midnight and the New Adventures Conundrum and Nightshade.
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Quite a wide variety of choices so far, but we all agree on one thing:
Horror Of Fang Rock is quite, quite brilliant.
Horror Of Fang Rock is quite, quite brilliant.
kembel- Posts : 124
Join date : 2010-02-16
Age : 57
Location : deepest, darkest, Devon
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Horror of Fang Rock part 3 is, I think, the best cliffhanger in Who history. No monster, no immediate threat, just the Doctor saying those chilling words:
'I've made a terrible mistake. I thought I'd locked the enemy out'.
'Instead, I've locked it in here. With us.'
gets me every time...
'I've made a terrible mistake. I thought I'd locked the enemy out'.
'Instead, I've locked it in here. With us.'
gets me every time...
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Apparently Baker was in a foul mood during the whole of this recording as for some reason it had to be filmed at the Pebble Mill studio's in Birmingham rather than Shephards Bush. All I can say is, I wish they'd filmed more of Season 15 there, as he's absolutely brilliant in this, in an otherwise very hit or miss season for me.
kembel- Posts : 124
Join date : 2010-02-16
Age : 57
Location : deepest, darkest, Devon
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
It's definitely the most inconsistent season of his, and the only one I have trouble with. There are only four Tom Baker stories I can't watch endlessly, and three of them are from this season: Invisible Enemy, The Sunmakers and Underworld. Horror of Fang Rock and Image of the Fendahl, on the other hand, are great.
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Yeah, Fang Rock and Fendahl are on the money, both could sit easily in earlier seasons without any dip in quality. I quite like The Sunmakers, if only for Holme's wry script, and The Invisible Enemy has a great first episode before turning into a real drag. I remember watching this on original transmission and wishing for the first time that the story would end, so we could get onto the next one.
Underworld is coma -inducing.
Which leaves The Invasion Of Time, which I know is a complete mess, made up on the spot nonsense, with a silly Sontaran with a cockney accent and the worst depiction of an alien race ever with the baco-foil Vardans (still better than the wooden human forms they later take). It is SO bad, that I forgive it all its sins because its a wonder they managed to produce ANYTHING given the circumstances, and I still think both Bakers portrayal of Time Lord turned bad and the cliff hanger to Ep 4 are brilliant.
Still, Season 15 must have left a bad impression as I don't remember watching any of the following season on original transmission, although I was back on board for Destiny Of The Daleks.
Maybe I was watching The Man From Atlantis or something?
Underworld is coma -inducing.
Which leaves The Invasion Of Time, which I know is a complete mess, made up on the spot nonsense, with a silly Sontaran with a cockney accent and the worst depiction of an alien race ever with the baco-foil Vardans (still better than the wooden human forms they later take). It is SO bad, that I forgive it all its sins because its a wonder they managed to produce ANYTHING given the circumstances, and I still think both Bakers portrayal of Time Lord turned bad and the cliff hanger to Ep 4 are brilliant.
Still, Season 15 must have left a bad impression as I don't remember watching any of the following season on original transmission, although I was back on board for Destiny Of The Daleks.
Maybe I was watching The Man From Atlantis or something?
kembel- Posts : 124
Join date : 2010-02-16
Age : 57
Location : deepest, darkest, Devon
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
You thought the Vardans were wooden, but Patrick Duffy in Man from Atlantis wasn't? As I recall, I spent every week rooting for Mr Schubert...
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
I sometimes get the urge to put The Twin Dilemma and Daleks in Manhattan in my top 20, just to piss off a certain type of fan.
codywillis1- Posts : 386
Join date : 2010-02-25
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
The type that are breathing?codywillis1 wrote:I sometimes get the urge to put The Twin Dilemma and Daleks in Manhattan in my top 20, just to piss off a certain type of fan.
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
I was thinking of the very narrow minded ones there. I actually really enjoy both of those - actually, I consider DIM to be one of my 2 favourite Tennant stories (not a very large category, I'll grant you, but still).
codywillis1- Posts : 386
Join date : 2010-02-25
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
I think it would probably be one of my least favourite Tennant stories, if only there weren't so many to choose from...
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
codywillis1 wrote:I was thinking of the very narrow minded ones there. I actually really enjoy both of those - actually, I consider DIM to be one of my 2 favourite Tennant stories (not a very large category, I'll grant you, but still).
I've always thought that for a show that has limitless possibilities, such a vivid scope in imagination and a lead character who generally displays such understanding and empathy to others, all with such a positive outlook on freedom of thought, life and the living, that a lot of people I know who profess to like the show come across as petty, narrow minded and rigid in their outlook.
Which is why I consider myself someone who loves the show rather than a member of 'fandom'.
kembel- Posts : 124
Join date : 2010-02-16
Age : 57
Location : deepest, darkest, Devon
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
I think that kind of unconditional appreciation may, in fact, be against some unwritten but pretty damn heavily enforced rules. I'll have to check with Ian Levine to be sure, though.
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
I'm coming to the conclusion that other people who call themselves fans are very strange folk indeed. Most of them appear to hate 99.9% of the thing they call themselves a fan of. It's very, very odd. I think the ones that tick me off the most are the ones that basically haven't liked it since the Hinchcliffe era and yet still continue to linger in a fandom for a show they haven't liked for more than three decades so they can annoy the crap out of everyone who still does. I mean, much though most of the Tennant era makes me want to find the people responsible for it and go all Ace-baseball-bat on their asses, there's still a COUPLE* I like. (And if you extend it to the RTD era, The Empty Child is simply a work of art). DIM - in all its stylised, deliberately barmy 30shorrormovie pastiche/parody glory - stands out as an astonishingly different (particularly for that era, when everything seems to be cut from more or less the same cloth, unlike the delightful stylised randomness of the past) and rather brave piece of work. I suspect the reason many NuHu fans loathe it is precisely why I like it.
As for Dilemma, I've always found it a great laugh. For such a silly, silly show, it seems to attract an inordinate amount of followers who appear to have no discernible sense of humour at all.
*The other one is Silence in the Library.
As for Dilemma, I've always found it a great laugh. For such a silly, silly show, it seems to attract an inordinate amount of followers who appear to have no discernible sense of humour at all.
*The other one is Silence in the Library.
codywillis1- Posts : 386
Join date : 2010-02-25
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
My fandom was formed in the JNT era. A sense of humour was not encouraged. That way led to Williams town, and that was a silly place.
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
codywillis1 wrote:I'm coming to the conclusion that other people who call themselves fans are very strange folk indeed. Most of them appear to hate 99.9% of the thing they call themselves a fan of. It's very, very odd. I think the ones that tick me off the most are the ones that basically haven't liked it since the Hinchcliffe era and yet still continue to linger in a fandom for a show they haven't liked for more than three decades so they can annoy the crap out of everyone who still does.
I don't get it. Are you saying here that if you don't like ALL of Who you're not a 'fan'? You go on and seem to say something different so maybe I'm wrong.
I remember being berated by someone on some message board for not believing that the Doc was 'half-human. Apparently, because the (in my opinion crap) made for american tv movie had him as having a human mother or something, and because the TV Movie is 'canon', then he is.
Bollocks. I'm someone who loves the show, but not all of it's eras or stories. It doesn't make me any of a less knowledgable 'fan' than the next person, but if being a 'fan' means that I'm a humourless zombie that accepts any crap thown at me, then i'm not part of 'fandom'. If I don't believe that he's half human, then I simply ignore the tv movie, which is quite easy as having seen it twice I have no wish ever to see it again. So I ignore it.
But I don't put people down just because they happen to like it. Nor do I put them down for something they dislike. Each to their own. It's only a TV show, albeit a very, very good one thats been around in one form ever since I can remember.
The only time I put anyone down is when they try and tell me what I should like or accept.
kembel- Posts : 124
Join date : 2010-02-16
Age : 57
Location : deepest, darkest, Devon
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Bravo, Macca - er, Kembel - the most sensible piece of comment on this entire Whovian forum. I personally think that Doctor Who has tremendous potential and always have. And I watched the very first one as an eight year old (But, fortunately, I wasn't one of those - ahem - less than truthful people who say they hid behind the sofa when the Daleks appeared (four and half million at the last count. Well, okay ... I guess one of them may have). I actually went NEARER to TV because I couldn't believe what I was seeing. As long as people out there go along with this drivel it will will just that - drivel. Where are all the GOOD writers for god's sake?
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Who is or isn't a good writer depends very much on whether you like the way they write or not-it's a subjective thing. I thoroughly enjoyed the last series, mostly beccause to me, Steven Moffat is a very good writer, and so were most of the others involved.
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Well thanks for pointing that out - of course it's subjective and I was merely giving MY opinion, as you do and just because my opinion doesn't match yours doesn't mean I'm wrong. And speaking of the good Doctor, if you want to continue with what I consider crap then you have won...because it's not going to change any time soon!!
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
I think someone just proved my point for me better than I could have!
codywillis1- Posts : 386
Join date : 2010-02-25
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Studying-she promises to be back when college is less intense.GBF wrote:Anyway - where the hell is Luce????
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Top 50 Classic Series Stories
The Daleks, The Aztecs, The Dalek Invasion of Earth, The Rescue, The Web Planet, The Time Meddler, The Gunfighters, The Invasion, The War Games, Spearhead from Space, The Silurians, Inferno, Day of the Daleks, Carnival of Monsters, The Time Warrior, Invasion of the Dinosaurs, Terror of the Zygons, The Seeds of Doom, The Deadly Assassin, The Face of Evil, The Robots of Death, The Talons of Weng-Chiang, Horror of Fang Rock, The Sun Makers, The Ribos Operation, The Stones of Blood, The Androids of Tara, Destiny of the Daleks, City of Death, Nightmare of Eden, The Horns of Nimon, Shada, Meglos, Full Circle, State of Decay, Warriors' Gate, Black Orchid, Earthshock, The Five Doctors, The Awakening, The Caves of Androzani, The Twin Dilemma, Attack of the Cybermen, The Two Doctors, Revelation of the Daleks, The Greatest Show in the Galaxy, Battlefield, Ghost Light, The Curse of Fenric, Survival.
Top 10 New Series Stories
Aliens of London, The Empty Child, Bad Wolf, Daleks in Manhattan, Blink, Silence in the Library, Midnight, The Eleventh Hour, The Time of Angels, The Big Bang.
The Daleks, The Aztecs, The Dalek Invasion of Earth, The Rescue, The Web Planet, The Time Meddler, The Gunfighters, The Invasion, The War Games, Spearhead from Space, The Silurians, Inferno, Day of the Daleks, Carnival of Monsters, The Time Warrior, Invasion of the Dinosaurs, Terror of the Zygons, The Seeds of Doom, The Deadly Assassin, The Face of Evil, The Robots of Death, The Talons of Weng-Chiang, Horror of Fang Rock, The Sun Makers, The Ribos Operation, The Stones of Blood, The Androids of Tara, Destiny of the Daleks, City of Death, Nightmare of Eden, The Horns of Nimon, Shada, Meglos, Full Circle, State of Decay, Warriors' Gate, Black Orchid, Earthshock, The Five Doctors, The Awakening, The Caves of Androzani, The Twin Dilemma, Attack of the Cybermen, The Two Doctors, Revelation of the Daleks, The Greatest Show in the Galaxy, Battlefield, Ghost Light, The Curse of Fenric, Survival.
Top 10 New Series Stories
Aliens of London, The Empty Child, Bad Wolf, Daleks in Manhattan, Blink, Silence in the Library, Midnight, The Eleventh Hour, The Time of Angels, The Big Bang.
codywillis1- Posts : 386
Join date : 2010-02-25
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Subject to change if we get any missing stories animations.
codywillis1- Posts : 386
Join date : 2010-02-25
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Blimey. That list shows real dedication.codywillis1 wrote:Subject to change if we get any missing stories animations.
Or possibly insomnia...
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
So glad to find someone else who likes 'The Gunfighters'. I thought it was boss.
Lucy Ingram- Posts : 2447
Join date : 2010-03-12
Age : 36
Location : Ipswich, UK
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
I love The Gunfighters. Even the Ballad of the Last Chance Saloon makes me smile.
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
I want to learn the words!
Lucy Ingram- Posts : 2447
Join date : 2010-03-12
Age : 36
Location : Ipswich, UK
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
The Gunfighters is BRILLIANT.
codywillis1- Posts : 386
Join date : 2010-02-25
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Follow this link and scroll down...Lucy McGough wrote:I want to learn the words!
http://everything2.com/title/The+Gunfighters
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Thanks. I shall memorise it and come and sing it to your chinchillas.
Lucy Ingram- Posts : 2447
Join date : 2010-03-12
Age : 36
Location : Ipswich, UK
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
I can't do a 20. But like Tony. `The Mind Robber` is tops for me, closely followed by `Fury From The Deep` which I think if seen today (If by a miracle it ever turned up) I think would still be `VERY` scary.
I have great memories of "The Abominable Snowmen" as well.
Where I really became an avid fan was back in 1970 with series Seven. Such a change from series Six and a `very` different feel for the show before it sort of `went back`(In my view) a bit in season Eight! I truly love all of Series Seven!!
"The Green Death" was a bif favourite too for me!
In recent years its The two part "Impossible Planet" and "Midnight" with this years two part "The Rebel Flesh" that I've really enjoyed!
Not sure if that's 20!!
I have great memories of "The Abominable Snowmen" as well.
Where I really became an avid fan was back in 1970 with series Seven. Such a change from series Six and a `very` different feel for the show before it sort of `went back`(In my view) a bit in season Eight! I truly love all of Series Seven!!
"The Green Death" was a bif favourite too for me!
In recent years its The two part "Impossible Planet" and "Midnight" with this years two part "The Rebel Flesh" that I've really enjoyed!
Not sure if that's 20!!
alanultron5- Posts : 453
Join date : 2010-01-04
Age : 68
Location : Wonderful, wonderful Wolverhampton!!
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Yes, 'The Mind Robber' is made of 100% unadulterated WIN. And so is 'The Green Death', but that alas does not have Roger Delgado. Who is awesome.
Lucy Ingram- Posts : 2447
Join date : 2010-03-12
Age : 36
Location : Ipswich, UK
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
I think, as Alan said, Pertwee's first series was his best, and certainly the most consistent. They changed the tone of the show completely, it all went very Quatermass. Shame they didn't stick with the style the following year.
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Series Seven was such a `sea change` from what went before! It gained terrific reviews at the time which is what probably saved the series back then. `Inferno` was first drafted as a four parter set on `regular` Earth and the ending that happened to `facist` Earth was how the whole Dr Who series was to bow out-maybe returning sometime in the future!
Hence Jon Pertwee filming `The House That Dripped Blood` after he filmed season seven! The series got a very late re-comissioning by the BBC and we know the rest!
Many `Who` fans think it was when Patrick Troughton bowed out that the series was close to finishing, no! the BBC always wanted to try one series in colour, and `that` would have been that except for the very high level of media praise for Series Seven! I still find it the finest full season of Dr Who- the season that gave the series almost 20 more years before the `hiatus`
Hence Jon Pertwee filming `The House That Dripped Blood` after he filmed season seven! The series got a very late re-comissioning by the BBC and we know the rest!
Many `Who` fans think it was when Patrick Troughton bowed out that the series was close to finishing, no! the BBC always wanted to try one series in colour, and `that` would have been that except for the very high level of media praise for Series Seven! I still find it the finest full season of Dr Who- the season that gave the series almost 20 more years before the `hiatus`
alanultron5- Posts : 453
Join date : 2010-01-04
Age : 68
Location : Wonderful, wonderful Wolverhampton!!
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
And yet they abandoned more or less everything they'd established in that season with the following one-dropping Liz, changing UNIT's uniforms and totally changing the style of the programme, making it far less 'adult' (in my opinion). Strange...
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Very disappointing too.
Season 7 is indeed fantastic and one of the very best ever. Watching in order a few years ago, the obvious "dumbing down" in season 8 was like being hit in the face with a shower of cold sick.
My attempt at a marathon collapsed during the post-season 7 Pertwee era. As did that of another fan I know who was trying the same thing. Hmmm.... I think that was the start of the Pertwee era going rather down in my estimations. Funny that, esp when watching Bill in order just made me love his era even more (and rocketed it into my top 3!)
Season 7 is indeed fantastic and one of the very best ever. Watching in order a few years ago, the obvious "dumbing down" in season 8 was like being hit in the face with a shower of cold sick.
My attempt at a marathon collapsed during the post-season 7 Pertwee era. As did that of another fan I know who was trying the same thing. Hmmm.... I think that was the start of the Pertwee era going rather down in my estimations. Funny that, esp when watching Bill in order just made me love his era even more (and rocketed it into my top 3!)
codywillis1- Posts : 386
Join date : 2010-02-25
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
I would love to know how you know this. Or maybe I wouldn't...codywillis1 wrote:Very disappointing too.
Season 7 is indeed fantastic and one of the very best ever. Watching in order a few years ago, the obvious "dumbing down" in season 8 was like being hit in the face with a shower of cold sick.
Pah, no perseverance! Some of us have managed to do 30 complete seasons in order so far (just reached the end of Nu-Who series 4) despite this meaning having to re-watch the entire RTD era!
My attempt at a marathon collapsed during the post-season 7 Pertwee era. As did that of another fan I know who was trying the same thing. Hmmm.... I think that was the start of the Pertwee era going rather down in my estimations. Funny that, esp when watching Bill in order just made me love his era even more (and rocketed it into my top 3!)
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
I'm pretty sure being forced to watch nothing but the Tennant era in order is against the Geneva Convention, you know.
codywillis1- Posts : 386
Join date : 2010-02-25
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
[insert lame joke about UNIT here]codywillis1 wrote:I'm pretty sure being forced to watch nothing but the Tennant era in order is against the Geneva Convention, you know.
I'm still waiting for the Fifth Doctor's episodes to download...
Are they worth the wait?
Lucy Ingram- Posts : 2447
Join date : 2010-03-12
Age : 36
Location : Ipswich, UK
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Not just the Tennant era-Torchwood and SJA, too, slotted in in order of transmission!codywillis1 wrote:I'm pretty sure being forced to watch nothing but the Tennant era in order is against the Geneva Convention, you know.
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Some of them are...Lucy McGough wrote:[insert lame joke about UNIT here]codywillis1 wrote:I'm pretty sure being forced to watch nothing but the Tennant era in order is against the Geneva Convention, you know.
I'm still waiting for the Fifth Doctor's episodes to download...
Are they worth the wait?
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
That sounds like a special kind of Hell, Tony.
5's era is okay. Not a particular fave, but its likeable enough mostly.
5's era is okay. Not a particular fave, but its likeable enough mostly.
codywillis1- Posts : 386
Join date : 2010-02-25
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
>50%? Or should I cancel the torrent and return to my book of Henry James novellas?tony ingram wrote:Some of them are...
Lucy Ingram- Posts : 2447
Join date : 2010-03-12
Age : 36
Location : Ipswich, UK
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Nah, actually most of them aren't bad.
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Good, 'cos I feel like this torrent's been streaming since Methuselah was in nappies
Lucy Ingram- Posts : 2447
Join date : 2010-03-12
Age : 36
Location : Ipswich, UK
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Re the changes from Season 7 to 8. Season Seven was virtually all set up by Derrick Sherwin! He pushed for a more `adult` companion and the far grittier `Quartermass/ Doomwatch` feel the season displayed! However, Mr Sherwin was in big demand and `got a better offer` as they say. He handed over Barry Letts who really only had to steer things to the shows final end as was believed then.
Barry Letts in a very candid interview some years back admitted his only real input on season Seven was when he took over directing duties on the hastily re-written `Inferno` (Original Director Douglas Camfield experienced heart trouble on set) Barry mentioned he made a mistake in getting the `Primords` (As they were called in the 1970 `Radio Times`) to look into camera! He also mentioned that he changed Caroline John's attire in `Ambassadors of Death` and`Inferno` (Mini Dresses) and replaced her for season Eight with Katy Manning who was more the type of `companion` to the Doctor he wanted in the show back then. It was something he wasn't overtly proud of many years later!
So! due praise really for Derrick Sherwin! I always felt it was one of the greatest losses to the show that he was only Producer for such a short time.
Barry Letts in a very candid interview some years back admitted his only real input on season Seven was when he took over directing duties on the hastily re-written `Inferno` (Original Director Douglas Camfield experienced heart trouble on set) Barry mentioned he made a mistake in getting the `Primords` (As they were called in the 1970 `Radio Times`) to look into camera! He also mentioned that he changed Caroline John's attire in `Ambassadors of Death` and`Inferno` (Mini Dresses) and replaced her for season Eight with Katy Manning who was more the type of `companion` to the Doctor he wanted in the show back then. It was something he wasn't overtly proud of many years later!
So! due praise really for Derrick Sherwin! I always felt it was one of the greatest losses to the show that he was only Producer for such a short time.
alanultron5- Posts : 453
Join date : 2010-01-04
Age : 68
Location : Wonderful, wonderful Wolverhampton!!
Re: Top 20 Favourite Stories
Much as I liked the late Barry Letts, I don't think his vision of the show was necessarily the best one. It is a shame Sherwin's tenure was cut so short...
tony ingram- Admin
- Posts : 7143
Join date : 2009-12-24
Age : 54
Location : The Wilds of Suffolk
Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Similar topics
» Who's your favourite Who?
» Classic Doctor Who Annual Stories
» Favourite Eras
» Favourite Companions
» Myth Makers: How Comics Inspired Andrew Cartmel's Doctor Who, and Other Stories
» Classic Doctor Who Annual Stories
» Favourite Eras
» Favourite Companions
» Myth Makers: How Comics Inspired Andrew Cartmel's Doctor Who, and Other Stories
Page 1 of 2
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum